Skip site navigation (1) Skip section navigation (2)

Re: Grant Update (Possible bug)?

From: Stephen Frost <sfrost(at)snowman(dot)net>
To: Tom Lane <tgl(at)sss(dot)pgh(dot)pa(dot)us>
Cc: Peter Eisentraut <peter_e(at)gmx(dot)net>,Ilir Gashi <I(dot)Gashi(at)city(dot)ac(dot)uk>, pgsql-bugs(at)postgresql(dot)org
Subject: Re: Grant Update (Possible bug)?
Date: 2004-07-02 17:02:56
Message-ID: 20040702170256.GT21419@ns.snowman.net (view raw or flat)
Thread:
Lists: pgsql-bugs
* Tom Lane (tgl(at)sss(dot)pgh(dot)pa(dot)us) wrote:
> Peter Eisentraut <peter_e(at)gmx(dot)net> writes:
> > According to the letter of the SQL standard, this behavior is not conforming.
> > But PostgreSQL enforces that you need SELECT privilege for columns that you 
> > read for the purpose of performing an UPDATE.
> 
> Why do you think it's non-conformant?  AFAICS SQL92 section 6.4 <column
> reference> Access Rule 1(a) requires exactly this behavior.
> 
> I notice that Annex E item 5 points this out as an incompatibility with
> SQL89 ... maybe Oracle is still on SQL89 ...

It would seem reasonable, then, that a grant of update privilege would
imply a grant of select privilege.  Currently this isn't the case.

	Stephen

In response to

pgsql-bugs by date

Next:From: Edoardo CeccarelliDate: 2004-07-02 18:50:26
Subject: finding a max value
Previous:From: Tom LaneDate: 2004-07-02 16:52:42
Subject: Re: Grant Update (Possible bug)?

Privacy Policy | About PostgreSQL
Copyright © 1996-2014 The PostgreSQL Global Development Group