Skip site navigation (1) Skip section navigation (2)

Re: Backup of live database

From: Tom Lane <tgl(at)sss(dot)pgh(dot)pa(dot)us>
To: "Joshua D(dot) Drake" <jd(at)commandprompt(dot)com>
Cc: Brian Modra <epailty(at)googlemail(dot)com>, pgsql-admin(at)postgresql(dot)org
Subject: Re: Backup of live database
Date: 2008-01-16 07:11:08
Message-ID: (view raw or whole thread)
Lists: pgsql-admin
"Joshua D. Drake" <jd(at)commandprompt(dot)com> writes:
> Brian Modra wrote:
>> If tar reports that a file was modified while it was being archived, 
>> does that mean that the file was archived correctly, or is it corrupted 
>> in the archive?

> You can not use tar to backup postgresql if it is running.

You can use it for a PITR base backup --- WAL replay will fix any
inconsistencies.  In that context it's just annoying that some tar
versions complain about this.


Yah.  Note that sections 23.2 and 23.3.32 are talking about entirely
different scenarios.  In the former case such a warning is scary,
in the latter not.

			regards, tom lane

In response to

pgsql-admin by date

Next:From: Sebastian ReitenbachDate: 2008-01-16 07:45:03
Subject: Re: backup WAL files,
Previous:From: Brian ModraDate: 2008-01-16 07:10:42
Subject: Re: Backup of live database

Privacy Policy | About PostgreSQL
Copyright © 1996-2015 The PostgreSQL Global Development Group