Skip site navigation (1) Skip section navigation (2)

Re: updateable cursors & visibility

From: Neil Conway <neilc(at)samurai(dot)com>
To: Hiroshi Inoue <Inoue(at)tpf(dot)co(dot)jp>
Cc: PostgreSQL Hackers <pgsql-hackers(at)postgresql(dot)org>
Subject: Re: updateable cursors & visibility
Date: 2003-03-25 04:01:38
Message-ID: 1048564897.367.11.camel@tokyo (view raw or flat)
Thread:
Lists: pgsql-hackers
On Mon, 2003-03-24 at 22:50, Hiroshi Inoue wrote:
> Does the SQL standard allow INSENSITIVE updatable cursors ?

Hmmm... apparently not:

(Subsection 14.1, Syntax Rules of DECLARE CURSOR)

11) If an <updatability clause> of FOR UPDATE with or without a <column
name list> is specified, then INSENSITIVE shall not be specified and QE
shall be updateable.

I'm not really sure I see the point of this restriction, though...

Cheers,

Neil


In response to

Responses

pgsql-hackers by date

Next:From: Alvaro HerreraDate: 2003-03-25 04:37:35
Subject: Nested transactions
Previous:From: Hiroshi InoueDate: 2003-03-25 03:50:20
Subject: Re: updateable cursors & visibility

Privacy Policy | About PostgreSQL
Copyright © 1996-2014 The PostgreSQL Global Development Group