Skip site navigation (1) Skip section navigation (2)

Re: Checks for command string

From: Tom Lane <tgl(at)sss(dot)pgh(dot)pa(dot)us>
To: Bruce Momjian <pgman(at)candle(dot)pha(dot)pa(dot)us>
Cc: PostgreSQL-patches <pgsql-patches(at)postgresql(dot)org>
Subject: Re: Checks for command string
Date: 2006-01-02 01:15:52
Message-ID: 26588.1136164552@sss.pgh.pa.us (view raw or flat)
Thread:
Lists: pgsql-hackerspgsql-patches
Bruce Momjian <pgman(at)candle(dot)pha(dot)pa(dot)us> writes:
> Tom Lane wrote:
>> Barring making a fourth GUC variable to control them (which seems like
>> overkill), I think it's a reasonably sane definition to say "we count
>> these if any stats are being collected".  Doing what you propose would
>> simply expose an irrelevant implementation detail to users.

> OK.  Don't we need to document this somewhere?

No objection to that.  Probably section 24.2.1 is a reasonable place?

			regards, tom lane

In response to

pgsql-hackers by date

Next:From: Tom LaneDate: 2006-01-02 01:17:15
Subject: Re: Checks for command string
Previous:From: Bruce MomjianDate: 2006-01-02 01:14:44
Subject: Re: EINTR error in SunOS

pgsql-patches by date

Next:From: Tom LaneDate: 2006-01-02 01:17:15
Subject: Re: Checks for command string
Previous:From: Bruce MomjianDate: 2006-01-02 01:11:27
Subject: Re: Checks for command string

Privacy Policy | About PostgreSQL
Copyright © 1996-2014 The PostgreSQL Global Development Group